St. Louis Arc

Supporting People with Developmental Disabilities and Their Families Since 1950

Privacy Statements

To view our HIPAA Privacy Policies, please click here.

Our Online Privacy Policy
Why We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect personal data in order to communicate with you, and in order to measure the efficiency of our site. We do not use the information for any other purpose.

You do not have to give us personal information to visit our web site.

If you do give us your personal information, we treat it very carefully. We never give out any personal information you might send to us to anyone without your dated written permission. We collect personal information about you (including your name and e-mail address) only if you specifically and knowingly give it to us.

How We Will Use the Information We Collect

We do collect non-personal information about your visit to the site. We analyze this data to determine interest in various parts of the site and to study usage patterns, in order to improve the site's usability. The information we collect for these purposes does not personally identify anyone. We do not sell the information we collect on this web site, nor do we share it with anyone else unless you ask us to in writing.

Electronic Transmission of Personal Information

Although the St. Louis Arc takes reasonable precautions to ensure the security of information transmitted electronically, electronic transmission is not a secure medium. The St. Louis Arc, its partners, advisory board, agencies, officers, employees, grantees and/or grantor organizations do not warrant the security or accuracy of any information transmitted electronically to this site. By utilizing this website, you agree to hold the St. Louis Arc, its partners, advisory board, agencies, officers, employees, grantees and/or grantor organizations harmless for any losses caused by any person’s transmission of information to this site.

Our Use of "Cookies"

What is a "cookie"? A cookie is a small piece of text information that is sent to your computer – along with a webpage – when you access a website. Your computer will give the information on the cookie only to the computer that sent it and no other site can request it. In the future, we reserve the right to use cookies to track, on a statistical basis, the paths that users take through the site. This anonymous tracking allows us to improve our navigational schemes.

Provider, Products, and Services Disclaimer

The information about providers and services contained on this website does not constitute the St. Louis Arc’s endorsement or recommendation. It is your responsibility to verify and investigate providers and services. Please consult your own professional advisor for all advice concerning medical, legal or financial matters in connection with the services needed. The St. Louis Arc, its partners, advisory board, agencies, officers, employees, grantees and/or grantor organizations assume no liability of any kind for the content of any information transmitted to or received by any person in connection with the person's use of the website.

Quality of Information Disclaimer

This website and its associated pages and documents are made available on the internet as a public service, and reliance on any such information is at the users own risk. Although, the St. Louis Arc makes every effort to provide complete, accurate and timely information St. Louis Arc, its partners, advisory board, agencies, officers, employees grantees and/or grantor organizations do not warrant the accuracy, quality, reliability, completeness or timeliness of any information. By utilizing this website you agree to hold the St. Louis Arc, its partners, advisory board, agencies, officers, employees, grantees and/or grantor organizations harmless for any losses caused by any person’s reliance on the information on this website.

Links to Other Sites

The St. Louis Arc web site contains links to federal agencies, state agencies, and private organizations. Links from this site to other sites are provided for the convenience of its viewers. Other websites are not within our control; the St. Louis Arc is not responsible for the content and services on any such link, and cannot guarantee that the sites will not change. Links to other websites do not constitute endorsements by the St. Louis Arc and may be followed solely at the risk of the viewer. Once you follow a link to another site you are subject to the privacy policies of that site.

Information Disclaimer

The St. Louis Arc website contains information on many topics, products and programs. It should be used as an overview and general guide. The St. Louis Arc , its partners, advisory board, agencies, officers, employees grantees and/or grantor organizations make no representation about the suitability or accuracy of statements or data on this site or its links to other sites and all content is provided "as is" without any warranty, expressed or implied. The user maintains responsibility for consulting with appropriate professionals for medical, financial, legal, or other needed advice. If you have a question, please send a comment regarding your concerns to the St. Louis Arc webmaster.

St. Louis Arc St. Louis Arc
1177 N. Warson Road
St. Louis, MO 63132 MAP IT!
Main Phone: 314-569-2211 Main Fax: 314-569-0778

Proud Member of United Way of Greater St. Louis - Image BBB Accredited Charity - Image An Affiliated Chapter of The Arc - Image